Warning: This site contains images and graphic descriptions of extreme violence and/or its effects. It's not as bad as it could be, but is meant to be shocking. Readers should be 18+ or a mature 17 or so. There is also some foul language occasionally, and potential for general upsetting of comforting conventional wisdom. Please view with discretion.

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Whose Cluster Bombs Fell on Misrata?

June 8/9 2011
last update (pulled) August 14

I've pulled down this article, finally. It seems Human Rights Investigations was wrong on pretty much all fronts, and has been correcting the record, with help even from C.J. Chivers, etc. I won't bother trying to sort out just what turned out different vs. what I had passed on before. Updates can be, or should be able to be, found at the HRI site. If anyone would like a copy of the old article summarizing the flawed arguments, drop me a line.

In short, if the case for a NATO false flag operation in Misrata has fallen apart, it would seem Libyan forces did non-lethally deploy semi-banned cluster munitions they're now known to hold, despite the government denials (see Moussa Ibrahim). This isn't the gravest or most illogical move for them to make, but it is troubling if it's a government order.

However, perhaps mr. Ibrahim and the government didn't know of such an order because it didn't exist. Is it possible a rogue field commander got hold of some MAT-120 shells and used them on his own authority? Or that he made sure to shoot them harmlessly towards the journalist area, only to be seen and cause problems for the regime he was betraying? Yeah, either is possible. In fact, I'm going with either one of these, or an actual order from on high as the two best guesses. It's one alleged Gaddafi regime crime I cannot rule out.


  1. Two things:

    1) HRW and Chivers are not independent sources, it´s the very same source and the very same cluster bomb images.
    2) Those images were FORGED, see 9nl.com/forgedimages/

  2. Huh ... I'm skeptical of those findings, and not an expert in how date data can be wrong (time zones, messed up settings...?) or the error analysis (did that show the bright part was the main "error"?) Sorry if I'm wrong, but you have to draw lines somewhere and I don't think I have the time to figure out the technicalities of whether this is true - I mean, why not just shoot in real bombs and let "reality" sort itself out?

  3. What is Steve Goose, arms division director at Human Rights Watch, talking about when he states "take all steps to ensure that civilians are protected"?.

    As Texas University Professor Alan J. Kuperman highlights data clearly shows Gaddafi has not deliberately targeted innocent civilians:

    "Misurata’s population is roughly 400,000. In nearly two months of war, only 257 people — including combatants — have died there. Of the 949 wounded, only 22 — less than 3 percent — are women. If Khadafy were indiscriminately targeting civilians, women would comprise about half the casualties"

    interview: http://www.propagandamatrix.com/articles/april2011/190411_proven_fraudulent.htm

  4. Mr. Steve is a silly Goose. What he says makes no sense - Gaddafi's government is out of Misrata, unable to clean up and secure the area as I think this means. he means do the impossible, or barring that, blow up and go away, or something.

    The facts on the ground are scarce, but the 250-ish figure and its male-female-child breakdown was verified to my liking. It's quite old now, but they weren't then, they had no reason to start a slaughtering since.

    - They don't seem to own the MAT-120 fired into Misrata.
    - They didn't snipe those little kids there either,
    - or probably snipe the medical clinic, commit systematic mass rapes there, etc. This ALL reeks of propaganda and psyop work and my God, does it have to be so thick?

  5. http://www.ag-friedensforschung.de/regionen/Libyen/streu.html



Comments welcome. Stay civil and on or near-topic. If you're at all stumped about how to comment, please see this post.